Debbie & Dave win Handicap T’ment

28th Jun. 14

Herne Bay Tennis Club’s first ever Handicap tournament was a great success. 10 pairs took part in the Mixed Handicap Tournament held at Herne Bay Tennis Club recently.
The 10 pairs were put into a compass draw playing one tiebreak set where winners of each round play-off progressively into the Main draw and the loser’s play-off in pairs into a consolation draw so that all players in the draw play the same number of matches and all have a finishing position.
Winning Pairs that came through their first round matches to proceed into the Main Draw were Lionel Hoskins and Sue Toye, Dave Baker and Anja Stilleman, Bryan Packham and Sarah Pout, Mark Townsend and Judy Wright and Dave Lawrence and Debbie Holden.
Hoskins and Toye defeated Baker and Stilleman 6-4 to go through to the Semi Final.
Packham and Pout defeated Townsend and Wright in a closely fought set that eventually went in their favour on a tie-break 7-6 for their place in the Semi Finals.
Lawrence and Holden had a BYE through to the Semi Finals.
Baker and Stilleman defeated Townsend and Wright in another closely fought contest that saw them come through in the breaker 7-6 in a lucky loser’s play-off to earn the chance of a Semi Final place against Lawrence and Holden.

Two tie-break sets decided the semi Finals when Hoskins and Toye were forced to a tie-break by Packham and Pout. This turned out to be an epic encounter that saw Hoskins and Toye clinch an 8-6 victory for a well-earned place in the Final.
Lawrence and Holden came through 6-4 over lucky loser’s Baker and Stilleman to go through to the Final.

A good Final that consisted of some lengthy baseline rallies and fast and furious net play by all four players mixed up with some carefully manoeuvred drop shots courtesy of Hoskins.
It was Lawrence and Holden that in increasing tension managed to hold their nerve for a 6-4 victory.

The Consolation Draw was made of Laurence Hoffmeister and Helen Lipyeat, Greg Pearson and Pauline Pierce, Guy Farmer and Sheila Wyver, Graham Sopp and Denise Parrett and Matt Hoffmeister and Mary Gibbon.
Pearson and Pierce had a 6-4 win over Laurence Hoffmeister and Lipyeat to go through to the Semi Finals.
Sopp and Parrett were forced to dig deep and came through in a tie-break against Farmer and Wyver 7-6 for a Semi Final Place.
Matt Hoffmeister and Mary Gibbon had a bye through which saw Laurence Hoffmeister and Lipyeat take on Farmer and Wyver in a Lucky Loser’s set to earn a place back into the Consolation draw Semi Finals against Hoffmeister and Gibbon.
It was a close set between these four but it was Farmer and Wyver that came through 7-5 to face Hoffmeister and Gibbon in the Semi Final.

Pearson and Pierce put in a good performance to overcome Sopp and Parrett for a place in the Final.
Another lengthy set saw Farmer and Wyver eventually get to the Final with a 7-5 victory over Matt Hoffmeister and Gibbon.
The Lucky Loser pairing of Farmer and Wyver took their opportunities in the Final and came through 6-4 over Pearson and Pierce.

Other matches that took place on the day were Packham and Pout won 6-4 against Baker and Stilleman to secure 3rd and 4th placings with Townsend and Wright finishing in 5th place after a 6-4 victory over Laurence Hoffmeister and Lipyeat.

Consolation Play-off matches saw Matt Hoffmeister and Gibbon defeat Sopp and Parrett in another lengthy 7-6 Tie-break battle for third and fourth placings and Laurence Hoffmeister and Lipyeat taking the fifth position.